This site uses cookies Ok, understood
0

Privacy Notice

Printworks Direct Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your personal information and privacy. Your privacy is of the highest importance to us and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for their mailing or marketing purposes.

This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, when you use our website, receive any services and/or through other interactions and communications you have with Printworks Direct Limited will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this notice.

You may withdraw your consent to this processing at any time by contacting us. If you do withdraw your consent, we will be unable to provide services to you or process your application to register for services.

If you are unhappy with the way in which we are processing your personal data under this notice, then please contact us.

Information we may collect about you

When you use the services or enquire for information from Printworks Direct Limited consulting with our team by phone, email, through our website or otherwise, you’re voluntarily giving us information which is required to open an account or receive a quotation/information from Printworks Direct Limited. The information we usually require will include full names, email address, company address, telephone number and company registration number.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant. We encourage you to help us by telling us immediately if you change your contact details (such as your phone number or address). After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will give you reasons for our decision.

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To contact you about the services to be provided to you and to provide the services to you
  • To contact you about the services you have received, including asking you about your experience
  • To serve website content and advertisements to you
  • To provide you with information about products and services we feel may interest you.

Cookies

We use cookies for certain function and operation of our website. In particular:

  • We use cookie information to track usage patterns to provide us with statistics to analyse and improve our website. Such information can be the number of users who visit our site, the date and time of visits, the number and type of pages viewed and navigation patterns.
  • No personal information is stored in a cookie and the session is not accessible from the client.

You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Please note that our services and our website are designed to work with cookies and disabling cookies may affect your usage of our services or our website and may prevent you from taking full advantage of our services. We do not exchange cookies with any third party website or external data suppliers, except with the partners we are working with to provide our services to you.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with other business that we are partnered with but will request your consent before sharing this information. We require all third parties to treat your information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable Data Protection Legislation. We will not release your information to any company outside our partners for their mailing or marketing purposes.

If you use any of our services and we think you may be interested in another service or product that we offer, we may send you an email. You can stop receiving emails by either clicking our unsubscribe button on our marketing emails or by replying to an email.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority suspected of illegal activities to provide your information we are entitled to do so.

Storage of personal data

All information you provide to us is held on secure servers or in the cloud. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access our website we strongly recommend that you do not share it with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the provision and administration of the relevant services being provided.

Our partners will keep any of your data stored on their systems for as long as is necessary to provide the relevant services to you.

Your rights

Even if you have accepted the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes (by ticking the relevant box) you have the right to contact us at any time to ask us to stop processing your personal data for such purposes.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you, you can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us.

Legislation

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, "European Data Protection Legislation" is defined as, for the periods in which they are in force, the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, all laws giving effect or purporting to give effect to the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (such as the Data Protection Act 1998) or otherwise relating to data protection (to the extent the same apply) and, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/670) (GDPR) or any equivalent legislation amending or replacing the GDPR.

Changes to this privacy notice

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy notice.

Contacting us

If you have any comments or questions relating to privacy, please contact us below.

Printworks Direct Limited

Falcon Point, Park Plaza

Hayes Way

Cannock

Staffordshire

WS12 2DE

 

T: 0800 999 5683

E: info@pwdsupplies.co.uk

F: 01785 330833

Privacy Statement